Awards and Standings

SWVADA Awards and Recognition Program

SWVADA offers a variety of year-end awards and recognition programs to reward and encourage members in good standing.  Categories include:

Horse/Rider Team Award(s):

  • Schooling Show Horse of the Year Awards: Introductory through FEI Levels

  • Licensed Show Horse of the Year Awards: Training through FEI Levels

  • Musical Freestyle Awards: Licensed and schooling shows

  • Western Dressage Awards

  • Schooling Show Series Championship

 Horse Award(s):

  • FEI 5 & 6 Year-Old Awards

 Rider Awards:

  • McDonald Farms Amateur Rider

  • Junior/Young Rider (through age 21)

  • SWVADA Medals: Gold, Silver, and Bronze

 Member Awards:

  • The Barcelli Award

 

For additional information on eligibility requirements for SWVADA Year-End Awards and SWVADA medals, click here.

For additional information on general eligibility and score submission click here

SWVADA began offering Schooling Show Series awards last year. Here our our 2019 winners:

Intro Level:     Amy Kryder /Irie Man 65.312%

                      Rachel Roy/ New York Pretty 64.375%

                      Elizabeth Wilmer/Santa Lucia 62.437%

Training Level: Reagan Roy/ZLA Cordero 67.414%

                      Victoria Campo/Just A Reminder 65.000%

First Level:      Evie Washburn/Malley 64.310%

2019 Show Results
2019 Point Standings

2019 Year-End Standings

Point Standings through November 9

Volunteer Hours coming soon

SWVADA 2018 High Point Winners 

Recognized Shows:

Training Level -

1st - Laura Nelson (Wasabi)

2nd - Sarah Tweedie (Tullyhogue)

3rd - Jean Krason (Won For Luck)

First Level - 1st - Jean Krason (Won For Luck)

Third Level - 

1st - Lynn Jendrowski (Diesel VT)

2nd - Annie Connelly (Agostini)

Schooling Shows:

Intro Level -

1st - Sarah Tweedie (Houdini)

2nd - Mackenzie Foley (Summer's Hope)

Training Level - 1st - Marcia Dillon (Carousel's Poco Soldero)

First Level -

1st - Jean Krason (Poedarosas Remington Steele)

2nd - Kaitlin Sutherland (Zaria)

McDonald Farm Adult Amateur Award

1st - Jean Krason (Poedarosas Remington Steele)

2nd - Annie Connelly (Agostini)

3rd - Laura Nelson (Wasabi)

4th - Sarah Tweedie (Tullyhogue)

5th - Marcia Dillon (Carousel's Poco Soldero)

6th - Kaitlin Sutherland (Zaria)

Junior/YR Award - Mackenzie Foley (Summer's Hope)

Previous Year End Results

President: Laura Nelson (galliard.laura7@gmail.com)

Vice President: Tamla Nichols (tamlanichols@verizon.net)

Secretary: Judy Altizer (springhollowfarm@me.com)

Treasurer: Annie Connelly (anniec@vt.edu)

Webmaster: Beckie Irons (irons.elizabeth@gmail.com)

Members at Large: 

 Candi Hylton (gammy15@hotmail.com)

 Denise Lennon (xcrkfarm@gmail.com)

 Rachel Roy (roynewmex@gmail.com)

 Muffin Smith (muffin.smith@jetbroadband.com)

 

Find us on social media!
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now